Table of Content

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the types of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter also referred to collectively as "online offer").

Responsible

autumo GmbH
Lindenstrasse 10
4552 Derendingen, Switzerland

Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Imprint: Click here.

Overview of the processing operations

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data:

    • First name
    • Last name
    • City
    • Country
    • E-mail address
    • Registered users: License key, we may check your license through our web site
  • Meta and communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)

  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times): We do not use Google, etc. Usage data is collected trough our own website only

  • Contract data (e.g. object of contract, duration, customer category)

  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history)

Categories of data subjects

  • Clients

  • Business and contractual partners

  • Interested parties

  • Communication partners

  • Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services)

Purpose of the processing

  • Contact requests and communication

  • Security measures

  • Contractual performance and service

  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

  • To process transactions: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

  • To send periodic emails: The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we provide the legal basis of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the DSGVO, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and domicile.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO) - The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

  • Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO) - The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. DSGVO) - The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO) - The processing is necessary in order to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.

National data protection regulations in Switzerland

In addition to the data protection provisions of the basic data protection regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Switzerland. These include in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG). The DSG applies in particular if no EU/EEC citizens are affected and, for example, only data of Swiss citizens are processed.

National data protection regulations in the United States

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance: Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance: We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Notice

  • We don't store any credit card or sensitive payment information on our server.

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

  • Otherwise you may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the varying degrees of probability of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk.

These measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, assurance of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted and responses to data threats are made. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, by designing technology and by using data protection-friendly default settings.

SSL Encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

Within the scope of our processing of personal data, it happens that the data is transferred to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data which serve to protect your data.

Data transfer within the organization: We may transfer or grant access to personal information to other entities within our organization. If this transfer is for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate business and economic interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations or if the consent of the persons concerned or legal permission has been obtained.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we process or allow the data to be processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the "Privacy Shield", or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en ).

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files that contain data from websites or domains visited and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information may include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was viewed. The term "cookies" also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs").

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after closing the browser. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The interests of users used for reach measurement or marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie.
  • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves and they expire within 1 week based on Apple’s Intelligent Tracking Prevention 2.1 ; we do not track your visit at autumo's enterpise product site for product placement or advertisements for third parties!
  • Third-Party-Cookies: Third party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user entries or for security reasons).
  • Statistical, marketing and personalization cookies: Furthermore, cookies are generally also used in the context of range measurement as well as when the interests of a user or his behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions etc.) are stored in a user profile on individual websites. Such profiles are used to show users e.g. content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also referred to as "tracking", i.e., following the potential interests of users. . If we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or when obtaining your consent.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the aid of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

General information on withdrawal and opposition (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke any consent given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can initially declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online service). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can receive further notices of objection in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Verarbeitung von Cookie-Daten auf Grundlage einer Einwilligung: Bevor wir Daten im Rahmen der Nutzung von Cookies verarbeiten oder verarbeiten lassen, bitten wir die Nutzer um eine jederzeit widerrufbare Einwilligung. Bevor die Einwilligung nicht ausgesprochen wurde, werden allenfalls Cookies eingesetzt, die für den Betrieb unseres Onlineangebotes erforderlich sind. Deren Einsatz erfolgt auf der Grundlage unseres Interesses und des Interesses der Nutzer an der erwarteten Funktionsfähigkeit unseres Onlineangebotes.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Commercial and business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") within the scope of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and within the scope of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process these data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations, to safeguard our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with these data and for the purposes of business organisation. We only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties within the framework of the applicable law to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfil legal obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to involved telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

Which data is required for the above-mentioned purposes is communicated to the contractual partners before or during data collection, e.g. in online forms, by special marking (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g., as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons (e.g., for tax purposes usually 10 years). We will delete data that has been disclosed to us by the contractual partner within the scope of an order in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the end of the order.

If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between users and providers.

Customer account: Contracting parties can create an account within our online offer (e.g. customer or user account, in short "customer account"). If the registration of a customer account is required, contractual partners are informed of this as well as of the information required for registration. The customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. Within the scope of registration and subsequent logins and use of the customer account, we store the IP addresses of the customers together with the access times in order to be able to prove the registration and to prevent possible misuse of the customer account.

If customers have cancelled their customer account, the data relating to the customer account will be deleted, subject to their retention being required for legal reasons. It is the responsibility of the customers to secure their data when the customer account is cancelled.

Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as to enable them to pay for and deliver or execute them.

The required information is identified as such within the scope of the ordering or comparable acquisition process and includes the information required for delivery, or provision and invoicing, as well as contact information in order to be able to consult with you if necessary.

Project and development services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter collectively referred to as "customers") in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works and related activities, as well as to pay for them and make them available or perform them.

The required information is identified as such in the context of the conclusion of the order, purchase order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to make any necessary arrangements. Insofar as we gain access to information from end customers, employees or other persons, we process this information in accordance with legal and contractual requirements.

Offer of software and platform services: We process the data of our users, registered and any test users (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "users") in order to be able to provide them with our contractual services and on the basis of legitimate interests, in order to guarantee the security of our offer and to be able to further develop it. The required information is identified as such within the scope of the conclusion of the order, purchase order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to make any necessary arrangements.

Technical services: Technical ServicesWe process the data of our customers as well as clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "customers") in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works and related activities, as well as to pay for them and make them available or perform them.

The required information is identified as such in the context of the conclusion of the order, purchase order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to make any necessary arrangements. Insofar as we gain access to information from end customers, employees or other persons, we process this information in accordance with legal and contractual requirements.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject of contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)

  • Persons concerned: Interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers.

  • Purposes of the processing: Contractual performance and service, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, administration and response to requests, security measures.

  • Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO)

Payment service provider

Within the framework of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise on the basis of our legitimate interests, we offer the persons concerned efficient and secure payment options and use other payment service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively "payment service providers").

The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data, such as name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, sum and recipient related data. These details are required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service providers may transmit the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the General Terms and Conditions and the data protection notices of the payment service providers.

Payment transactions are subject to the terms and conditions and the privacy policy of the respective payment service providers, which are available within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of rights of revocation, information and other rights of affected persons.

  • Data types processed: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen), Zahlungsdaten (z.B. Bankverbindungen, Rechnungen, Zahlungshistorie), Vertragsdaten (z.B. Vertragsgegenstand, Laufzeit, Kundenkategorie), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Persons concerned: Customers, interested parties.

  • Purpose of the processing: Contractual performance and service.

  • Legal basis: Fulfilment of contracts and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO)

Used services and service providers:

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or social media), the details of the inquiring persons are processed to the extent that this is necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

The answering of contact enquiries within the framework of contractual or pre-contractual relations is carried out in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to answer (pre)contractual enquiries and otherwise on the basis of our legitimate interest in answering the enquiries.

  • Data types processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).

  • Persons concerned: Communication partners.

  • Purpose of the processing: Contact requests and communication.

  • Legal basis: Fulfilment of contracts and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO)

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed within the framework of the provision of the hosting offer may include all data concerning the users of our online offer, which are generated within the framework of the use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks), and on the other hand to ensure the load of the servers and their stability.

  • Data types processed: Inhaltsdaten (z.B. Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos), Nutzungsdaten (z.B. besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta-/Kommunikationsdaten (z.B. Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).

  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for processing these data ceases to apply or if they are not necessary for the purpose).

Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law, or whose retention is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be provided in the individual data protection notes of this privacy policy.

Amendment and update of the privacy policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to cooperate (e.g. consent) or to receive other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

Rights of data subjects

As data subjects, they are entitled to various rights under the DSGVO, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 DSGVO:

  • Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f of the DPA; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.
  • Right of withdrawal for consents: You have the right to revoke given consents at any time.
  • Right of access to information: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information about such data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Right of rectification: In accordance with the law, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.
  • Right of cancellation and limitation of processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that data concerning you be deleted immediately, or alternatively, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to demand a restriction on the processing of the data.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to request its transfer to another responsible party.
  • Complaint to the Supervisory Authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DSGVO.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.